CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103

Mario E. Lainfiesta
John Bean Technologies Corporation
70 West Madison Street
Suite 4400
Chicago, IL 60602

RE: The tariff classification of aircraft loaders/transporters from Great Britain and Spain

Dear Mr. Lainfiesta:

In your letter dated August 3, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item under consideration is the JBT AeroTech CLT-8 Container Lifting Transporter ("CLT-8"). The CLT-8 measures 6.5 meters in length by 2.9 meters in width by 1.78 meters in height. It features a single lifting platform, a Perkins 84 horsepower engine, a maximum capacity of 8000 pounds, and a maximum lifting height of 3.62 meters. The CLT-8 is a self-propelled single platform container loader that can lift and lower containers and is used in airport ground handling operations. It also includes divided independent convey surfaces that can facilitate the loading of cargo into an aircraft at speeds up to 60 feet per minute. You state the mobility of the CLT-8 is limited to short distances and is intended for positioning of the machine next to an aircraft. Once positioned, the cargo is brought to the aircraft loader.

The second item under consideration is the JBT Halvorsen 25K Loader ("Halvorsen"). It is designed to lift cargo for loading into a variety of military and commercial aircraft. The Halvorsen measures 9 meters in length by 2.8 meters in width by 2.4 meters in height. It is powered by a diesel engine with an automatic transmission and can be transported in a variety of military cargo transport aircraft. The Halvorsen is designed to lift any combination of pallets, containers, or rolling stock up to 25,000 pounds. The cargo deck can be raised up to 5.6 meters and is equipped with flip over caster trays to allow rapid conversion from pallet handling to rolling stock. The Halvorsen also includes convey modules capable of moving cargo pallets at speeds up to 80 feet per minute. You state the mobility of the Halvorsen is limited to short distances and is intended for positioning of the machine next to an aircraft. Once positioned, the cargo is brought to the Halvorsen for loading.

The applicable subheading for the JBT AeroTech CLT-8 and the JBT Halvorsen 25K Loader will be 8428.90.0290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery (for example, elevators, escalators, conveyors, teleferics): Other machinery: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Huang at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division